Friday, September 17, 2010

Sumitomo Electric extends reach of 40GbE optical transceiver to 40km

ECOC 2010, TOKYO, JAPAN: Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, a leading provider in advanced optical solutions, is expanding its optical transceiver portfolio with the introduction of a 40GbE optical transceiver for 40km reach.

The optical transceiver that Sumitomo Electric developed complies with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and software specification and is capable of supporting 40km link distance over standard single mode fiber.

In order to alleviate future core network bandwidth shortage due to the rapid growth of the IP traffic volume, The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) has standardized 40Gigabit and 100Gigabit Ethernet under the 802.3ba Task Force. In parallel, Sumitomo Electric has been leading the CFP MSA for next generation form factor with 3 major optical component vendors.

Sumitomo Electric has already released the 40GbE CFP optical transceiver for 10km reach and in addition, developed the world's first 40GbE CFP for 40km reach by using a high speed 4-wavelength Corse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) laser diode for the optical transmitter and a high speed avalanche photo diode for the optical receiver. Maximum power consumption is compliant with CFP MSA power class 1 (8W max.) and it is the same value as the 40GbE CFP for 10km reach.

Sumitomo Electric is planning to start shipping 40GbE CFP samples for 40km reach in the 1st quarter of 2011 and mass production is planned for the 4th quarter of 2011. The mass production will be done at Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, Inc. a 100% owned subsidiary of Sumitomo Electric.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Post a Comment