Monday, January 30, 2012

Interface Masters announces 48 port 1U hybrid managed switch

SAN JOSE, USA: Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced a 48 port Hybrid 10GE SFP+ and 1G RJ45 managed switch series in a 1U form factor. The system Niagara 2924-24TG is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.

The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 of 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports for multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and 24 ports of 1 Gigabit RJ45. Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924-24TG possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

The Niagara 2924-24TG series joins the Niagara 29xx product family, which ensures that the optimal combination of port density, configuration and speed flexibility are offered for each unique application without compromising the premium functionality, management interface and Layer 2-4 software platform that is available across the entire product line.

“Interface Masters is pleased to introduce the Datacenter, Service Provider and Enterprise markets to a highly flexible, comprehensive and unique high port density 10 Gigabit Managed Switch enabling connectivity from 1G legacy devices to 10G servers and network,” states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters. “The Niagara 2924-24TG was designed specifically to address the growing market demand for line-rate 10GE performance with a unique hybrid 1U approach offering up to 24 Ports of 10GE SFP+ with 24 extra ports to support existing 1G infrastructure.”

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Post a Comment